The Gyre

A Two Play Repertory Exploring Man's Vicious Cycles

June 26th – Aug 9th, 2014
Walkerspace

Featuring World Premieres by Amoralists Resident Playwright Derek Ahonen and Mark Roberts (Rantoul and Die)

Poster art by Danica Novgorodoff

Poster art by Danica Novgorodoff

Trailer for The Qualification of Douglas Evans.
Video by Hickory Lawson, Music by Phil Carluzzo

THE QUALIFICATION OF DOUGLAS EVANS
Written by Derek Ahonen
Directed by James Kautz

A surrealistic exploration of the pleasures and pains of addiction, The Qualification of Douglas Evans recounts the life of playwright Douglas Evans and his pursuit of acceptance in a warped world of women, family and art. From his trials as a wide-eyed teenager to his descent into the ills of artistic success, this is a coming-of-age tale of rock bottoms, bright skies and the will to rise above one’s inner animal.

CAST: Derek Ahonen, Penny Bittone, Mandy Nicole Moore, Agatha Nowicki, Samantha Strelitz, Kelley Swindall and Barbara Weetman

Trailer for Enter at Forest Lawn.
Video by Derek Garcia.

ENTER AT FOREST LAWN
Written by Mark Roberts
Directed by Jay Stull

When America’s favorite TV uncle heads into a downward spiral of drugs, prostitutes and criminal activity, how far will the show’s megalomaniac producer go to cover up his star’s debauchery, keeping the laughter coming and the money train on the tracks? Enter at Forest Lawn is a darkly comic peek inside the not-so-funny world of network television.

CAST: David Lanson, Sarah Lemp, Matthew Pilieci, Mark Roberts and Anna Stromberg


PRODUCTION: David Harwell (Set Design) | Brad Peterson (Lighting Design) | Lux Haac (Costume Design) | Phil Carluzzo (Sound Design - Qualification) | Jeanne Travis (Sound Design - Forest Lawn) | Stephanie Cox-Williams (Special Effects | Francine Volpe (Dramaturg - Qualification) | Alfred Schatz (Assistant Director - Qualification) and Vanessa Vache (Assistant Director - Forest Lawn) | Lico Whitfield (Producer) | Form Theatricals (General Management) | Jeremy Pape (Production Manager) | Judy Merrick (Stage Manager - Forest Lawn) and Kayla Tate (Stage Manager - Qualification) | Sam Horvath (Marketing Associate) | Brett Sher (Marketing Associate) | Gary Jaffe (Production Associate) | Lisa Renkel (Assistant Projection Designer) | Joe Coppala: (Fight Choreographer) | Jennifer Jefferson (Special Effects)

PRODUCTION INTERNS: Ace Gilliam | Michael Czyz | Andrea Edgerson | Emelia Brawn

CARPENTERS: Mark Eccleston | Mackenzie Knapp | Kevin Boyko | Karl King | Tom Grey | Whitney McCallister | James Noble | Michael Muench | Will Singer | Alan Cobb | Grant Ragan | Austin Hannah | Laura Provenzani | Bebe Woodall | Huntsville Community Ballet

ELECTRICIANS: Christopher Linaris | Huascar Pimentel | Christal Boyd

The Amoralists 8th Season was made possible through major support from Nicholas Cimato.

Many thanks to The Amoralists Producer's Core for their generous support of our 8th Season: Oliver Dow, The Dramatists Guild Fund, Lois Gallagher, Jeffrey Matchen and Debra Dandeneau, William McCue, Jeffrey Steinman, Anthony Sweeney, Robert Cole, Carl and Jeanette Rachuig, and Carl White.


Public support received from the New York State Council on the Arts.